Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Waingates Ltd – Roecliffe Business Centre is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy and security of your personal data. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR).

We only collect basic personal data about you which you have provided to us or other party instructed by you to share information with us in accordance with data protection regulations. We may collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your enquiry and communicate with you to respond to any queries which you may have, secondly to provide services to you in connection with our business.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

The type of personal information we may collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • your email address and phone number
  • IP Address

We will ensure that we only process data which is adequate, relevant to our purposes and limited to what is necessary for those purposes – we will not ask for more information than we need to carry out our business operations. We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent.

You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies or would like your information to be removed from our data base we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security privacy policy and the law. We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

We will only share your data with third parties or allow access to your data where we are legally required to do so or to enable us to properly perform your contract with us. If your enquiry regarding office space extends to the securing of a lease with Waingates Ltd for an office unit at Roecliffe Business Centre, we will provide you with another Privacy Notice that explains how we deal with your personal data when you are an occupier.

Waingates Ltd, Wheatlands House, Roecliffe, Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire. YO51 9ND is the Data Cotroller. This means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.

In the case of an enquiry to our website we will not keep your information for longer than a period of 36 months unless we are required by law or have other legitimate reason to keep it for longer.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions/comments on Privacy in relation to your enquiry please contact us at info@roecliffebusinesscentre.co.uk

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated – please contact us at Wheatlands House, Roecliffe, Boroughbridge, YO51 9ND.

 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissions Office on 0303 123 113 or by post to ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Chesire SK9 5AF or via email https://ico.org.uk